PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

1. Basic Principles

This Privacy Policy applies to all persons using the services of UNIGLOBE Pro Travel – Travel Agency Pro Travel Volker Uhlik e. U. We inform you about the nature, extent and purpose of the collection and use of your personal data by our company. We respect your privacy and strive to comply strictly with the legal requirements for the processing of your personal data (EU Regulation No. 679/2016 (GDPR), DSG 2000, DSG 2018 and TKG 2003). All your personal information will be processed on this basis.
Responsible for the data processing is the company travel agency Pro Travel, Dr. Volker Uhlik e. U., 2340 Moedling, represented by Dr. Volker Uhlik, Friedrich Schiller-Str. 4, Tel. +43 2236 205222, E-Mail vienna@uniglobe.at.
By using our services and obtaining consent with the meaning of this statement, you certify that you have reached the age of 14 and are able to give your consent, or that effective consent of your legal guardian or solicitor already is available.

2. Information in accordance with Art. 13 DSGVO

Your personal data, that is in particular

• your master data (name, first name, address, e-mail address, telephone number),
• the data in travel documents (passport number, passport data, date of birth, issuing authority, duration),
• the data on method of payment and in connection with payments, in particular with payment cards,
• the destinations, hotels, length of stay, contact persons, conditions, frequent flyer number, and
• special categories of data, such as health data, special needs data and marriage / partnership

are required for the fulfillment of our services. These include in particular airline ticket bookings, bookings of travel, hotels, restaurants, car rental, transfers, insurance, events, tours etc. including creation of customer accounts, billing and their verification.

These data are therefore collected, stored, processed and, if necessary, forwarded to third parties, including third country service providers worldwide, including countries that may not have the same standards of data protection as European Union countries, for the sole purpose of the execution of your booking.

We do not use profiling and automated decision-making.

The legal bases for this data processing are
• the fulfillment of our pre-contractual and contractual obligations to you,
• statutory, contractual or other legal obligations on our part (for example, documentation rights and duties under accounting, tax and customs law, contracts, reporting, legal disputes) as well as § 96 TKG and
• our legitimate interests (for example, improving our customer service, including the field of direct mail or the protection of our own legal interests),
• Consents obtained from you.

The duration of the storage depends on the duration of our business relationship and furthermore on the statutory obligation to preserve records applicable to us. We emphasize that in the case of a regular cooperation for our best possible customer service, we endeavor to know your customer wishes that have already been conveyed to us at the best to provide that we can satisfy your requirements constantly and permanently.

If you make use of our services, we will collect from you, directly or, if you are not booking yourself, but through third parties, such as through your employer, family, friends or other organizers indirectly, details of travel services (such as arrival and departure time and location, airline, hotel, car rental) and other information required completing your bookings. We may also collect special categories of information to meet the traveler's specific needs. In certain cases, we also need the passport and / or visa information of the traveler. When you book travel for your fellow travelers, we collect the same data categories from them. Your customer data may be stored in your traveler's profile to ensure effective, continued consideration for future bookings, ensuring a high level of service.

3. Automatic data collection

• For technical reasons, amongst others, the following data, transmitted to us by your Internet browser is recorded:
• Browser type and version
• operating system used
• Website from which you visit us (Referrer URL)
• Website you visit
• Date and time of your access
• Your Internet Protocol (IP) address.

These anonymous data are stored separately from any personal information that you may provide and so do not allow any conclusions to be drawn about a particular person. They are evaluated for statistical purposes only in order to optimize our website and our offers. After evaluating this data will be deleted.

4. Newsletter

You have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. The subscription for which you have to provide your salutation, family or company name as well as your e-mail address and your consent to the receipt of the newsletter, can only take effect if you confirm a link to the registration, which you will receive by e-mail during the registration process.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the cancellation link provided in each newsletter or send your termination to the e-mail address: news.vienna@uniglobe.at. Subsequently we will immediately delete your data from our newsletter distribution list.

5. Disclaimer

The content of our website has been carefully prepared and checked several times, but we assume no liability for the topicality, correctness and completeness of the information provided. Claims for damages for the use or non-use of the information or for the use of incorrect or incomplete information are excluded. All offers are non-binding. We reserve the right to change, supplement or delete the offer or parts thereof or to cease publication of the website without prior notice temporarily or permanently.
Copyright and ancillary copyright protect the content and programming of our website. Any duplication – also in extracts – and public reproduction, especially the copying of texts, graphics and photos, is prohibited without our prior written consent.

6. Rights of the data subject

You can always request information about your personal data stored by us. As a data subject, you also have the right of revocation, information, deletion, rectification, restriction and transfer of your personal data, as far as there is no legal duty of retention on our part.

For more information on your rights as a person concerned, please contact us at vienna@uniglobe.at. We are here to help. In case of complaints, the supervisory authority is the Austrian Data Protection Authority (DSB), 1080 Vienna, Wickenburggasse 8-10.

7. AOB

We have implemented organizational and technical safeguards that we continually evaluate and adapt as necessary to protect your personal information that we store and process.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time and to adapt it to new developments. The new version is valid from provision on our website. The current version of the privacy policy and our imprint is available at any time on our website www.uniglobeprotravel.at.

UNIGLOBE Pro Travel - Friedrich Schiller Straße 4 - A-2340 Mödling - +43 (0)2236 205 22 20